Livestock show raises $422,290 for local youth

Amy Prayer/Highland Lakes Newspapers

Grace Rempe of Marble Falls Future Farmers of America is award the Grand Cahmpion Market Hog award at the 50th Annual Burnet Livestock Show.

It was another record year for the 2017 Burnet County Livestock Show as the sale raised $422,290 for Burnet County Future Farmers of America (FFA) students and 4-H Club members.

This year marked the 50th anniversary of the show, which was held at the Burnet County Fairgrounds in Burnet Jan. 5-7. Last year's show raised $367,240.

Outstanding Senior awards to Cody Moore and Clay Chasteen, while the Robert Jacoby Memorial Top Breeder award went to Cody Moore as well. The Buck Zimmerman Top Hand for 2017 was Audrey Anderson.

Champions crowned at the Burnet County Livestock Show include:

Market Steers

Grand Champion — Cody Moore, Burnet FFA

Reserve Grand Champion — Kenneth “Kade” Schooler, Burnet FFA

Market Lambs

Grand Champion — Brynlee Cody, Bertram 4H

Reserve Grand Champion — Brynlee Cody, Bertram 4H

Market Hogs

Grand Champion — Grace Rempe, Marble Falls FFA

Reserve Grand Champion — Kaygen Floyd, Burnet FFA

Market Turkeys

Grand Champion — Shelbie Denton, Bertram 4H

Reserve Grand Champion — Gracie Arevalo, Burnet FFA

Market Broilers

Grand Champion — Meghan Matcek, Marble Falls 4H

Reserve Grand Champion — Brandon Schwausch, Burnet 4H

Market Goats

Grand Champion — Ty Riley, Burnet FFA

Reserve Grand Champion — McKenzie Evans, Burnet FFA

Market Rabbits

Grand Champion — Bryer Atkinson, Marble Falls FFA

Reserve Grand Champion — Ethan Esser, Marble Falls 4H

Breeding Heifers

Grand Champion — McKenzie Evans, Burnet FFA

Reserve Grand Champion — Mayson Elliott, Burnet FFA

Breeding Sheep

Grand Champion — Landri Lewis, Burnet 4H

Reserve Grand Champion — Clay Chasteen, Burnet FFA

Angora Goats

Grand Champion — Samantha Burton, Burnet 4H

Reserve Grand Champion — Kody Burton, Burnet 4H

Boer Breeding Goats

Grand Champion — Kinzy Davidson, Burnet FFA

Reserve Grand Champion — Colton Davidson, Burnet FFA

Dairy Goats

Grand Champion — Jacob Abels, Spicewood 4H

Reserve Grand Champion — Emily Peterson, Spicewood 4H

Breeding Gilt

Grand Champion — Christian Tucker, Burnet FFA

Reserve Grand Champion — Cade Ringstaff, Burnet FFA

Ag Mechanics

Grand Champion — AMGp Moore-Ringstaff, Burnet FFA

Reserve Grand Champion — AMGp Dickehut-Vann, Burnet FFA

2017 Showmanship winners are as follows:

Steers

Senior Showmanship — Cody Moore

Junior Showmanship — Mayson Elliot

Breeding Heifers

Senior Showmanship — Jacob Robinett

Junior Showmanship — Mayson Elliot

Swine

Senior Showmanship — Ellett Vann

Junior Showmanship — Ethan Floyd

Breeding Gilts

Senior Showmanship — Kianna Moss

Junior Showmanship — Avery Floyd

Lambs

Senior Showmanship — Kianna Moss

Junior Showmanship — Cheyenne Stratton

Breeding Sheep

Senior Showmanship — Clay Chasteen

Junior Showmanship — Cooper Faris

Market Goats

Senior Showmanship — Paris Brinkley

Junior Showmanship — McKenzie Evans

Angora Goats

Senior Showmanship — Stephen Jackson

Junior Showmanship — Dylan Burton

Boer Goats

Senior Showmanship — Benjamin Sconci

Junior Showmanship — Riley Arrington

Dairy Goats

Senior Showmanship — Kaylie Russell

Junior Showmanship — Ayden Dale

Turkeys

Senior Showmanship — Kaygen Floyd

Junior Showmanship — Neil Denton

Broilers

Senior Showmanship — Brandon Schwausch

Junior Showmanship — Jamie Palacios

Rabbits

Senior Showmanship — Marc Barnett

Junior Showmanship — Bryce Atkinson

Ag Mechanics

Benjamin Sconci

 

Rate this article: 
Average: 5 (1 vote)