Advertisement

Girls finish fourth at Tivy

Mark Goodson/The Highlander

Marble Falls finishes fourth at Tivy Antler Relays.

By Mark Goodson

Highlander Sports Editor

Marble Falls girls took fourth at the Kerrville Tivy Antler Relays with 96 points. Smithson Valley won the meet with 189 points to outdistance second place Kerrville Tivy. Smithson Valley ran away with the boys’ title with 242 points.

Marble Falls girls won the JV division with 183 points while the boys were sixth with 29 points.

Kim Boni took second in the 3200 meters a 11:41 time.

The girls 4x100 relay ran a 53.38 with Sarah Cauble, Naomi Pegues, Trinity Ware and Taylor Dixon running.

In the 800 meters, Deijah Torns ran a 2:2802 for third while Boni was fifth 2:27.65 and Sydney Gibson with sixth at 2:32.95

In the 100 meter hurdles Sarah Cauble was fifth at 17.43.

James Garrison  took sixth in the boys hurdles at 17.87.

Dixon was sixth in the 100 meter dash at 13.82.

Jonathan Abney was 10th in the 100 meter dash at 11.95.

The 4x200 relay of Pegues, Dixon, Trinity Ware and Natasha Villalobos was first at 1:47.88 for 20 points.

Marble Falls boys were fifth at 1:36.00. Running for the boys were Nick Veloz, Latham Nahkleh, Zach Hibbs and Jonathan Abney.

Naomi Pegues won the 400 metes in 1L02,54 while teammate Sydney Gibson was fifth at 1:06.70.

Jesse Garrison took fifth in the 300 hurdles at 44.35.

Natasha Villalobos was second in the 200 meters at 27.12.

Michael Wilcox was ninth in the 200 meters at 25.20.

Jaden Johnson was seventh in the 1600 meters at 5:41.49.

The 4x400 relay of Natasha Villalobos, Daijah Torns, Trinty Ware and Naomi Pegues were second at 4:09.57.

The boys were fourth in the 4x400 at 3:48.00. Veloz, Nahkleh, Andrew Stripling and Andre Hooper were running.

TJ Stephenson was fourth in the pole vault at 11-00.

Aspen Woerner was third in the shot put at 33-00.50.

Aileen Neri was eighth at 29-03.

Daniel Sparks was seventh in the shot at 37-08.5

Woerner was third in the discus at 79-00 and Neri was eighth at 86-11.

Sparks was fifth in the discus at 129-0.

Chandler Walsh was third at 5-8 in the high jump.

Trinity Ware was eighth in the long jump at 13.10.

Nick Veloz was sixth in the long jump at 15.11.75

Sarah Cauble was fourth in the triple jump at 29-08.75.

Stripling was sixth in the boys triple jump at 37-02.

 

Rate this article: 
No votes yet